No. 1, 10:9-16 ("fT]he revenues generated by the flex customers will

continue lo contribute the lowest possible amount towards fixed costs."). The prudence and

reasonableness of discount amounts are nevertheless subject lo review in the context of base rate

proceedings and have been so examined. See 66 Pa. C.S. 1301 ("Rales to be just and

reasonable"); Peoples/Peoples TWP St. No. 1, 8:4-9:18.

II. SCOPE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

The instant proceeding is a generic investigation initialed by the Commission. The

Commission's authority for initiating such a proceeding is found in subsection (a) of Section 331

ofthe Pennsylvania Public Utility Code, which states infer alia: "The commission may, on its

own motion and whenever may be necessary in the performance of its duties, investigate and

examine the condition and management of any public utility or any other person or corporation

subject lo this part. In conducting the investigations the commission may proceed, either with or

without a hearing, as it may deem best, but it shall make no order without affording the parties

affected thereby a hearing." 66 Pa. C.S. § 331(a) (regarding "Powers of commission").

An investigation is not an adjudication. An adjudicatory proceeding is one in which an

order, decision, determination, or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights,