to hit the vehicle that would cost the least to repair.365 As indicated,

the autonomous vehicle caused the accident when its brakes failed.

361 See, e.g., Exxon Shipping Co. 554 U.S. at 492 (“Punitive[] [damages] are aimed not at

compensation but principally at retribution and deterring harmful conduct.”); Cooper Indus.,

532 U.S. at 432 (“[Punitive damages are] intended to punish the defendant and to deter future

wrongdoing.”). 362 Exxon Shipping Co., 554 U.S. at 493 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also S.C.

CODE ANN. § 15-32-520(D) (2012) (“Punitive damages may be awarded only if the plaintiff

proves by clear and convincing evidence that his harm was the result of the defendant’s willful,

wanton, or reckless conduct.”). 363 Why Ethics Matters, supra note 14, at 72. 364 Goodall, Ethical Decision Making, supra note 1, at 62. 365 See Why Ethics Matters, supra note 14, at 72 (noting that an autonomous vehicle could

minimize lawsuits by hitting the safer or larger vehicle).