Embed Size (px)
[…] Overtime
• Wage Order section 3
• Overtime at 1.5 times the regular rate of pay for: • More than 8 and up to 12 hours in any workday
• More than 40 hours in any workweek
• First 8 hours worked on the 7th consecutive day of work in a workweek
• Overtime at 2.0 times the regular rate for rate of pay for: • Hours in excess of 12 in any workday
• Hours in excess of 8 on the 7th consecutive day of work in a workweek
• Anything else generally requires an Alternative Workweek Schedule voted on by the employees after notice
© 2014 Winston & Strawn LLP
Meal Periods
• Labor Code section 226.7 • “If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in
accordance with a state law… the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided”