Embed Size (px)
[…] © 2014 Winston & Strawn LLP
Paychecks
• Labor Code section 212
• Requires that wages must be payable by an order, check draft, note, memorandum, etc. that is negotiable and payable • In cash
• On demand
• Without discount
• At some established place of business in the state
• The name and address of which must appear on the instrument
• At the time of its issuance, and for a reasonable time thereafter (at least 30 days), the maker or drawer has sufficient funds for its payment
© 2014 Winston & Strawn LLP
Waiting Time Penalties
• Labor Code section 203 • “If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction … any wages of
an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefore is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.”
• If the employee earns $20 per hour and worked 8 hours per day, possible penalty is:
$20 x 8 x 30 = $4,800