Rev. Stat. § 558.019(7) (2006) (“Courts shall retain discretion . . . to order restorative justice methods, when applicable”); id. § 558.019(8) (“If the imposition or execution of a sentence is suspended, the court may order any or all of the following restorative justice methods,” including victim restitution, offender treatment, mandatory community service, work release in local facilities and community-based residential and nonresidential programs); Mont. Code § 46-18-101(2)(c) (2006) (among other goals, the correctional and sentencing policy of the state is to “provide restitution, reparation, and restoration to the victim of the offense”); N.Y. Penal Law § 1.05(5) (2006) (one purpose of criminal code is “[t]o provide for an appropriate public response to particular offenses, including consideration of the consequences of the offense for the victim, including the victim’s family, and the community”); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1514 (2006) (purposes of criminal-justice system include “restitution and reparation”).

Id. 82. Slobogin, supra note 76, at 671. 83. Id.; see also MODEL PENAL CODE § 1.02(2) cmt. b. (Tentative Draft No. 1 2007). The Comment states: