• Upload
[…] Leonard, 767 S.W.2d at 178.

197 “‘Steal’ means to acquire property or service by theft.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(7) (West 2017).

198 The statute defines a copy as “a facsimile, replica, photograph, or other reproduction of an article or a note, drawing, or sketch made of or from an article.” Id. § 31.05(a)(2).

199 The statute defines an article as “any object, material, device, or sub-stance or any copy thereof, including a writing, recording, drawing, sample, specimen, prototype, model, photograph, microorganism, blueprint, or map.” Id. § 31.05(a)(1).

200 “Representing” is defined by the statute as “describing, depicting, con-taining, constituting, reflecting, or recording.” Id. § 31.05(a)(3).

201 “‘Transmit’ means [t]o send or transfer from one person or place to an-other, or to communicate.” McGowan v.