• Upload
[…] 127 Daniel Benedict, Law Used Infrequently, with Mixed Results, HOUS. CHRON., Apr. 7, 1985, at 4-1.

128 The statute was not amended until another ten years passed, amended by 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586. By this time, Texas courts had already used civil trade secret law to clarify the statute. See infra notes 153–54 and accompanying text.

129 CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 14 (“Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information.”); see also BERNARD E. WITKIN, CAL. CRIM. LAW, Pretrial § 199 (4th ed. 2012).

130 See infra text accompanying note 133. 131 WITKIN, supra note 129, at § 208; see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 959 (West 1872). 132 People v. Farell, 28 Cal. 4th 381, 387 (2002). 133 People v. Serrata, 133 Cal.