• Upload
[…] CAL. PENAL CODE § 499c(a)(2) (West 2011).

216 “‘Representing’ means describing, depicting, containing, constituting, re-flecting, or recording” a trade secret. Id. § 499c(a)(8).

217 Id. § 499c(b)(3). A “copy” is “any facsimile, replica, photograph or other reproduction of an article, and any note, drawing or sketch made of or from an article.” Id. § 499c(a)(7). Specifically prohibited is copying of the article after it was obtained unlawfully or through breach of a fiduciary relationship. Id. §§ 499c(b)(3)–(4).

218 Id. § 499c(b)(4). 219 Id. § 499c(c). A bribe or reward involves soliciting, accepting, receiving, or

taking a benefit as an inducement. Id. A benefit “means gain or advantage, or any-thing regarded by the beneficiary as gain or advantage, including benefit to any other person or entity in whose welfare he or she is interested.” Id. § 499c(a)(3).

220 Id. § 496; see also People v. Gopal, 217 Cal. Rptr. 487, 497–98 (Ct. App. 1985) (applying section 496 to receipt of stolen trade secrets).

221 See People v. Hsieh, 103 Cal. Rptr. 2d 51, 61 (Ct. App. 2000).