Criminal Use of Switchblades Will the Recent Trend Towards Legalization Lead to
[…] 3/34

    CRIMINAL USE OF SWITCHBLADES: WILL THE RECENT..., 13 Conn. Pub. Int. L.J....

    2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 3

    One may think that the difference between a legal pocketknife and an illegal switchblade is as obvious as the difference

    between a human and a chicken, but police, prosecutors, and courts have frequently had trouble differentiating. Traditionally, a

    switchblade is a knife that has a spring loaded blade that snaps open when a button is pressed; however, 15 U.S.C. 1241(b)

    provides:

    The term switchblade knife means any knife having a blade which opens automatically-

    (1) by hand pressure applied to a button or other device in the handle of the knife, or

    (2) by operation of inertia, gravity, or both. 24

    Under the federal definition of switchblade, there is no mention of a spring. In fact, a blade which opens with a spring is not

    a switchblade as long as there is no button in the handle. In fact, there are a wide range of spring-assisted opening knives