172. See S. 2465 Hearing, supra note 46 (noting that "[flew terrorists travel to theUnited States and few terrorist organizations are likely to have cash assets or propertylocated in the United States that could be attached and used to fulfill a civil judgment");Antiterrorism Act of 1991: Hearing on H.R. 2222 Before the Subcomm. on IntellectualProperty & Judicial Administration of the Comm. on the Judiciary H. of Representatives,102d Cong. 13 (1992).

173. See Anti-Terrorism Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (2012) ("Any national of the UnitedStates injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act ofinternational terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in anyappropriate district court of the United States .... "). The ATA goes on to define terrorismas "violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws ofthe United States or of any State." Anti-Terrorism Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(A) (2012).