Palestinian Auth., 82F. Supp. 3d 19, 30 (D.D.C. 2015), aff'd, Livnat v. Palestinian Auth., 851 F.3d 45 (D.C. Cir.2017), petition for cert. filed, No. 17-508 (U.S. Sept. 28, 2017); Safra v. Palestinian Auth.,82 F. Supp. 3d 37, 47-48 (D.D.C. 2015), affd sub nom. Livnat v. Palestinian Auth., 851F.3d 45 (D.C. Cir. 2017), petition for cert. filed, No. 17-508 (U.S. Sept. 28, 2017).

89. See Sokolow, 2014 WL 6811395, at *2.90. See Sokolow v. Palestine Liberation Org., No. 04 Civ. 00397 (GBD), 2015 WL

10852003 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 1, 2015).91. See 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (2012) ("Any national of the United States injured in his

or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or hisor her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of theUnited States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost ofthe suit, including attorney's fees.").

92. See Sokolow, 2015 WL 10852003, at *3.93. See Waldman v. Palestine Liberation Org., 835 F.3d 317, 322 (2d Cir. 2016).94. Id. at 323.

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70:749