Palestine Liberation Org., No. 04 CV 00397 (GBD), 2011 WL

1345086, at *4-7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2011).76. Id. at *2. The district court cited four cases from which it derived this ATA-

specific prima facie standard for personal jurisdiction. The first case it cited was Estatesof Ungar ex rel. Strachman v. Palestinian Auth., 153 F. Supp. 2d 76, 87, 95 (D.R.I. 2001).In Ungar, the court first outlined this standard by relying on Federal Rule of CivilProcedure 4(k)(1)(D), which states that service of a summons establishes jurisdictionwhen authorized by a statute; and 18 U.S.C. § 2334(a), which authorizes service of processfor ATA litigation "in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent."Thus, because this statute authorizes service of process, proper service of a summonsestablishes jurisdiction under Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 4(k)(1)(D). Ungar, 153 F. Supp. 2d at 88,91. The three other cases cited by the district court follow Ungar's test.