crisis management handbook The Crowell & Moring Product Risk Management Group
[…] 14

is uniform and uniformly followed. Key considerations include:• Essential documents should be retained as long as

reasonably necessary.• Non-essential documents should be automatically purged

at regular intervals.

Retain all documents for the length of time required by law or regulation. Keep in mind the following:

• Various laws and regulations include record retention requirements for certain materials. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 576.5(a) (“[e]ach manufacturer of motor vehicles, child restraint systems, and tires shall retain [specified records] for a period of five calendar years”).

• When multiple legal record retention requirements may apply, retain documents for the longest required time period.