• Upload
[…] Page 45: CRS Report for Congress - GlobalSecurity.org · GPW Art. 4A(1): Does al Qaeda Form “part of” the Armed Forces of a ... Afghan Human Rights is Cause for concern, Warns Top UN Official,

CRS-42

243(...continued)of a foreign state at peace with the United States; an alien enemy is the subject of a foreignstate at war with the United States.”)(citing Techt v. Hughes, 229 N.Y. 222, 229, 128 N.E.185, 186, cert.denied 254 U.S. 643 (1920)).244 The Enemy Alien Act, 50 U.S.C.§ 21 provides:

Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation orgovernment, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, orthreatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government,and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens,or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years andupward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall beliable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.

245339 U.S. at 773. See also United States v.