• Upload
[…] State and D.C. Appointment of Electors

Under Article II, Section 1, Clause 2 of the Constitution, as amended by the 12thAmendment in 1804, each state is required to appoint electors in the manner directedby its state legislature. In 1961, the 23rd Amendment provided for three electorsfrom the District of Columbia. The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the U.S.

Page 6: CRS Report for Congress - PolicyArchiveresearch.policyarchive.org/1135.pdf · 1 This Report updates and supersedes The Electoral College Method of Electing the President and Vice

CRS-3

8 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 3.9 3 U.S.C. § 1. (“The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in eachState, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth yearsucceeding every election of a President and Vice President.”) June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62Stat. 672.10 U.S. CONST. art.