CONNECTICUT JUDICIAL BRANCH BIENNIAL REPORT & STATISTICS 2016-2018 Celebrating Cultural Competency and Diversity
[…] NOTEWORTHY CASES HEARD BY THE APPELLATE COURT DURING THE BIENNIUM

Page 19: Cultural Competency and Diversity - Connecticut · ever, diversity matters, particularly at a time when some dismiss or disparage it. To the Governor, General Assembly and Residents

17 | BIENNIAL REPORT

Chief Court AdministratorThe chief justice appoints the chief court administrator, who oversees the administration of the Judicial Branch.

The duties and powers of the chief court administrator are outlined in Section 51-5a of the General Statutes of Connecticut.

In part, the statute requires that the chief court administrator “… shall be responsible for the efficient operation of the department, the prompt disposition of cases and the prompt and proper administration of judicial business.”

Deputy Chief Court AdministratorThe deputy chief court administrator assists the chief court administrator in fulfilling the responsibilities outlined in Section 51-5a of the General Statutes of Connecticut.