C The permit requires a statement of “unenforceable” interim yearly goals. See PermitSchedule D § 7.a.iii(3)(c). It also requires that “[b]eginning in 2013 and ending in 2022,permittee must complete planting of at least one project per calendar year.” PermitSchedule C § 1.a.i. It is unclear whether this latter provision is as unenforceable as theinterim yearly goals. What is clear is the permit writer’s intention to just barely meet theletter of the law on compliance schedules without meeting its substantive intent. See 40C.F.R. § 122.47(a)(3) (“the schedule shall set forth interim requirements and the dates oncompliance their achievement . . . not [to] exceed 1 year[.]”). So, while establishing acompliance schedule based on thermal credits alone, the permit still touches ever solightly on actual tree planting in order to appear to meet legal requirements.