• Upload
[…] assist a client in gifting assets assists a disabled client or client’s agent in creating an insolvent estate thathas no means of paying the known nursing home costs, the attorney could potentially face a claim ofconspiracy to defraud the nursing home.126

    E. Medicaid Planning by Non-attorneys

    Attorneys should be aware of the illegality of Medicaid planning by non-attorneys. Section 12.001,Prohibited Activities, of the Texas Human Resources Code states:

    (a) A person who is not licensed to practice law in Texas commits an offense if the person charges a fee

    for representing or aiding an applicant or recipient in procuring assistance from the department.

    (b) A person commits an offense if the person advertises, holds himself or herself out for, or solicits the

    procurement of assistance from the department.

    (c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.127

    1396p of this title with respect to liens, adjustments and recoveries of medical assistance correctly paid,transfers of assets. . .”).

    119. See TEX. DISCIPLINARY R. PROF’L CONDUCT 8.04(a)(3), reprinted in TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN.,tit. 2, subtit. G app. A (Vernon 2005) (Tex.