Embed Size (px)
[…] In that
capacity, among her other responsibilities, she is charged with the fiduciary duty to
comply with and cause the State of Hawaii to carry out its fiduciary duties as trustee
of the Federally created ceded lands trust and the related State public trust.
Each of the following State officials are charged with the responsibility of
allocating, remitting and/or transferring revenue to the Trustees of OHA to be used
by OHA as provided in Hawaii Constitution Art. XII, §§ 5 and 6 and HRS Chapter
10, including the racially discriminatory definitions and purposes ofHRS §§ 10-2
and 3.
5. Defendant Georgina Kawamura is the Director of the State of Hawaii
Department of Budget and Finance.
1. In this complaint, the term "native Hawaiian" (with a small "n") means "any descendant of not less than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778," the definition used in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act "HHCA" and incorporated into the OHA laws.