• Upload
[…] that existing international law is sufficient to address the justification of an armed response to a

cyber attack. However, the law dealing with armed response uses a number of poorly defined

terms, namely “use of force,” (no authoritative definition exists)22 “armed attack,” “act of

aggression,” and “act of violence.” Additionally, several sources of international law contain

multiple uses of these terms and appear to use them interdependently or interchangeably at times.

A sole definition of an "act of war,” cyber or otherwise, exists within domestic law. Title

18, Section 2331 states that an act of war is "any act occurring in the course of (A) declared war;

(B) armed conflict, whether a war has been declared or not; (C) armed conflict between military

forces of any origin."23 The definition above applies only to Title 18, Chapter 113B “Terrorism,”

and is not applicable beyond the context of terrorism. Applying this definition to cyber attacks

outside the context of terrorism will not provide legal justification for armed response and is more