Embed Size (px)
[…] ∑ R4-10-403 – Salon Requirements and Minimum Equipment: Clarifying changes are being made.
∑ R4-10-404 – Mobile Services: Clarifying changes are being made to subsection (A). Exemption or Request and Approval for Exception from the Moratorium
The Board received an exception from the moratorium on May 2, 2017.
3
Substantive or Procedural Concerns
None. 1. Are the rules legal, consistent with legislative intent, and within the agency’s
statutory authority? Yes. The Board cites to A.R.S. § 32-504(A)(1) as general authority for the rules, under which the Board must “[a]dopt rules that are necessary and proper for the administration of this chapter [Title 32, Chapter 5, Cosmetology], including sanitary and safety requirements for salons and schools and sanitary and safety standards for the practice of cosmetology, aesthetics, nail technology.” In addition, the Board cites to the following statutes as specific authority for the rules: A.R.S. § 32-512.01 (Hairstylists; applications; qualifications); A.R.S. § 32-513 (Reciprocity); A.R.S. § 32-517 (License renewal); A.R.S. § 32-531 (Instructors; applications; qualifications); A.R.S. §