regulating the use of electronic mail to send commercial messages, except to the extent that [the state

statute] prohibits falsity or deception in any portion" of a commercial email. (Emphasis added) 15

U.S.C. §7707(b)(I). Thus, courts have consistently held that the preemption clause in the CAN­

SP AM Act "left states room only to extend their traditional fraud prohibitions and deception

prohibitions into cyberspace." (Emphasis added) See Kleffman v. Vonage Holdings Corp., 2007 WL

1518650 at *5 (C.D. Cal. May 23, 2007).4

3 Specifically, 15 U.S.C. §7701(a)(1l), in pertinent part provides that:

(a) The Congress finds the following: ...

Many States have enacted legislation intended to regulate or reduce unsolicited commercial electronic mail, but these statutes impose different standards and requirements ... since an electronic mail address does not specify a geographic location, it can be extremely difficult for law-abiding businesses to know with which of these disparate statutes they are required to comply. (Emphasis added)

4 This District Court case was not reported in F. Supp.