• Upload
[…] Likewise, determining whether a person entered a store with the

intent to steal does not depend on drawing any arbitrary distinctions. See

Peo. Br. 14-15. All that matters is whether the person formed an intent to

steal before or after entry. Defendant questions whether the General

Assembly “intended such a distinction at all.” Def. Br. 16. But

differentiating between those who enter a store with the intent to steal and

those who form that intent only after entry has long been at the heart of

unauthorized-entry burglary and is reflected in the burglary statute itself.

See 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (“A person commits burglary when without authority

he or she knowingly enters . . . a building . . . with intent to commit therein a

felony or theft.”); Weaver, 41 Ill. 2d at 439 (“A criminal intent formulated

after a lawful entry will not satisfy the statute.”). Moreover, for the half

century following Weaver, the limited authority doctrine has been “part of the

statute,” People v. Williams, 235 Ill. 2d 286, 293 (2009), and by not amending