Super. Ct. 1950) (holding that a bequest of

municipal bonds was adeemed despite overwhelming evidence that the testator acquired other bonds as a replacement).

44. See UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-606(a)(6) (amended 2010), 8 U.L.A. 263 (2013); RESTATEMENT

(THIRD) OF PROP.: WILLS & OTHER DONATIVE TRANSFERS § 5.2(c) (1999). 45. See, e.g., Ascher, supra note 29, at 644. 46. See id. 47. See infra text accompanying notes 331–332. 48. See infra text accompanying notes 335–339. 49. See, e.g., JESSE DUKEMINIER ET. AL, WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ESTATES 358 (8th ed. 2009). 50. See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 21110(a) (West 2011) (dictating that if a predeceasing beneficiary is

related to the testator or the testator’s spouse, “the issue of the deceased transferee take in the

transferee’s place”); see also infra text accompanying notes 97–98. 51. See infra text accompanying note 101–102. 52. See infra text accompanying note 102.

Page 11: David Horton - UCLA Law Review

1104 62 UCLA L. REV. 1094 (2015)

and Restatement view survivorship clauses as rank boilerplate, and thus require a