Embed Size (px)
[…] MCL 380.1312
51
Actions not prohibited Standards on physical restraint is
not intended to forbid actions taken:
to break up a fight
to take away a weapon
to briefly hold the student in order to calm or comfort
minimum contact necessary to physically escort a student from one place to another
to assist a student in completing a task (provided the student does not resist or the resistance is minimal in intensity or duration)
to hold a student to prevent an impulsive behavior that threatens the student's safety
© 2012 Michael L. BevinsDaniel R. Martin 18
52
Corporal Punishment §1312(1)
§1312(1) of Michigan Revised School Code prohibits corporal punishment
Defined as “the deliberate infliction of physical pain by hitting, paddling, spanking, slapping, or any other physical force used as a means of discipline”
Specifically excludes “physical pain caused by reasonable physical activities associated with athletic training”
53
Reasonable Force §1312(4) of RSC
An employee / volunteer / contractor may
use “reasonable physical force”
upon a pupil
as necessary