• Upload
[…] Administrative claims include the costs of the bankruptcy, including fees for professionals who represent the estate. Section 507(a)(3) provides a limited priority claim for wage claims of employees and its companion, § 507(a)(4), provides a limited priority claim for claims under employee benefit plans.In addition, priority status is granted to certain unsecured tax claims. B. Reclamation Rights and 503(b) Claims

Reclamation rights arise under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). Section 2.702(b) of the TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE provides as follows:

Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent, he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer’s fraudulent or innocent representation of solvency or of intent to pay.3

Under Texas’s and most state’s UCC provisions, a seller utilizing reclamation can only reclaim goods delivered within ten (10) days of notice. Once a bankruptcy is filed, § 546(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that reclamation

3 Section 2.702(c) further provides that the seller’s right to reclaim under subsection (b) “is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser or lien creditor under this chapter (Section 2.403).”

Dealing with Counterparty/Bankruptcy Risk in the Upstream Oil and Gas Industry_________________________________________________________________________________________________________Chapter 8

Page 20: DEALING WITH COUNTERPARTY/BANKRUPTCY RISK IN THE … · iii GPR Holdings, L.L.C. v.