• Upload
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE § 56.021(a). Furthermore, § 56.005 sets forth when indebtedness accrues. Section 56.005(a) provides that the indebtedness for labor performed accrues at the end of each week during which the labor is performed, and § 56.005(b) sets forth that indebtedness for material or services accrues on the date the material or services were last furnished. Although the automatic stay operates to prevent all activity to collect prepetition debts from the

1 Section 56.002 provides that “[a[ mineral contractor or subcontractor has a lien to secure payment for labor or services related to the mineral activities.”

debtor or assert or enforce claims against the debtor’s prepetition property, including creating, perfecting, or enforcing a lien against the property of the debtor, § 362(b)(3) and § 546(b)(1) operate to create an exception for mechanics and materialmen’s’ liens. iii.