• Upload
[…] A review of the characteristics of the NFA firearms approved forimportation as sales samples indicates that some of the firearms are not beingimported for the purposes contemplated by the statute. Some of the NFAfirearms imported are, in fact, curios or relics and are more suitable for useas collector's items than law enforcement weapons.

Importations of NFA firearms are permitted by 26 U.S.C. 5844, whichprovides in pertinent part:

"No firearms shall be imported or brought into the United States or anyterritory under its control or jurisdiction unless the importer establishes,under regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary, that the firearm tobe imported or brought in is:

(1) being imported or brought in for the use of the United States or anydepartment, independent establishment, or agency thereof or any State orpossession or any political subdivision thereof; or

(2) * **

(3) being imported or brought in solely for ... use as a sample by aregistered importer or registered dealer; except that, the Secretary may permit the conditional importation or bringingin of a firearm for examination and testing in connection with classifying thefirearm."

The sole purpose of the statute permitting the importation of NFAfirearms as sales samples is to permit registered importers to generate ordersfor firearms from government entities, primarily law enforcement agencies, onthe basis of the sample.