Based on its usage in other parts of the code, it appears to cover any person employed in a maritime capacity on the ship.50 The Black’s Law Dictionary definition of mariner includes, “persons employed aboard ships or vessels.”51 Those who attempt to get a captain or any other crew member to take the vessel, cargo, “or to turn pirate” are also covered by Congresses broad constitutional authority.52 The same section also includes the

46 Id. 47 18 U.S.C. § 1655 (2006) states as follows:

“Whoever, being a seaman, lays violent hands upon his commander, to hinder and prevent his fighting in defense of his vessel or the goods intrusted to him, is a pirate, and shall be imprisoned for life.”