280 CARDOZO LAW REVIEW D E•NOVO 2012

1. The Constitution

In the United States, the U.S. Constitution gives Congress the power to “define and punish Piracies” under the Offenses Clause.7 Pursuant to this clause, Congress set out its definition and punishments under Title 18, Chapter 81 of the United States Code.

2. Statutory Authority: Origins

The first statutory provision under Title 18, Chapter 81 created to

define piracy is section 1651. It states that, “Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”8 This provision is problematic on a number of fronts. Most blaring is that it delegates the definition of piracy to the law of nations without giving any clear limitations on what nations should be included or what defines “the law of nations.”