After Smith highlighted the ambiguity inherent in relying on the law of nations to define the crime of piracy, Congress passed several additional statutes to clarify what acts qualify as piratical. The first of these statutes is currently found at § 1652 of the United States Code. It states as follows:

Whoever, being a citizen of the United States, commits any murder or robbery, or any act of hostility against the United States, or against any citizen thereof, on the high seas, under color of any commission from any foreign prince, or state, or on pretense of authority from any person, is a pirate, and shall be imprisoned for life.33

This section specifically addresses the status of a United States citizen privateer who is commissioned under a foreign Letter of Marque to raid U.S. shipping. This statutory language was at issue in the case of United States v.