B. International Treaties

As the United States Congress has stated that the “law of nations” determines the definition of who is a pirate, international treaties play an important role in lending detail to that definition as adopted by the international community in the 20th century.64 Both the Convention on the High Seas and the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, signed by numerous countries, define piracy.

The Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts Against the Safety of Maritime Navigation65 (SUA) will not be analyzed here as it

62 18 U.S.C. § 1661 discusses robbery by pirates on shore. It states as follows: Whoever, being engaged in any piratical cruise or enterprise, or being of the crew of any piratical vessel, lands from such vessel and commits robbery on shore, is a pirate, and shall be imprisoned for life.

63 Davison v. Seal-Skins, 7 F.Cas. 192. (Thompson, Circuit Justice, C.C.D. Conn. 1835). 64 See generally Harvard Research draft convention, 26 AM. J. INT’L L. SUP 739 (1932). The

draft convention created a proposed code to govern piracy.