After an initial greeting, the agent must advise the senior that the purpose of the visit is to talk about insurance or to gather information for a follow up visit to sell insurance. The agent must provide the senior with a business card containing the agent's name, business address, telephone number, and any insurance license number. No misrepresentation or ruse may be used to obscure the agent's true status or the purpose of the contact. (§ 791.03.)

Life agents and insurers are prohibited from recommending to an insured senior the purchase of an "unnecessary replacement" annuity. (§ 10509.8, subd. (a).) An "unnecessary replacement" annuity "means the sale of an annuity to replace an existing annuity that requires that the insured will pay a surrender charge for the annuity that is being replaced and

4 All fttture references to "senior" are to individuals 65 years and older.

4

Page 7: Decision and Order Adopting Proposed Decision with Non ... · In a fixed annuity, interest rates are setby the issuer. The interest rate may be set for one year or for a longer period