42 Section 790.03 provides a list of "methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance."

45

Page 48: Decision and Order Adopting Proposed Decision with Non ... · In a fixed annuity, interest rates are setby the issuer. The interest rate may be set for one year or for a longer period

12. Insurance Code section 10509.9 provides:

(a) Any agent or other person or entity engaged in the business of insurance, other than an insurer, who violates this article [Sections 10509 - 10509.9] is liable for an administrative penalty of no less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for the first violation.

(b) Any agent or other person or entity engaged in the business of insurance, other than an insurer, who engages in practices prohibited by this chapter a second or subsequent time or who commits a knowing violation of this article, is liable for an administrative penalty of no less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and no more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for each violation.

[fl ... [fl

(e) After a hearing conducted in accordance with Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400) and Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the commissioner may suspend or revoke the license of any person or entity that violates this article.

13. Insurance Code section 1668 provides that the Commissioner may deny an application for any license for any of the following:

(b) The gra~ting of the license will be against public interest;

[1] ... [fl

(d) The applicant is not of good business reputation;