Burden and Standard ofProof

3. The standard of proof in an administrative disciplinary action seeking the suspension or revocation of a professional license is "clear and convincing evidence." (Ettinger v. Board oflvfedical Quality Assurance (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 853, 856.) The clear and convincing standard requires that the evidence be so clear as to leave no substantial doubt; sufficiently strong to command the unhesitating assent of every reasonable mind. (Amerigraphics, Inc. v. 1vfercury Cas. Co. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1538, 1558.)

Applicable Statutes

4. Insurance Code section 780 provides:

An insurer or officer or agent thereof, or an insurance broker or solicitor shall not cause or permit to be issued, circulated or used, any statement that is kno\VTI, or should have been known, to be a misrepresentation of the following:

(a) The terms of a policy issued by the insurer or sought to be negotiated by the person making or permitting the misrepresentation.

(b) The benefits or privileges promised thereunder.

(c) The future dividends payable thereunder. (

5. Insurance Code section 781 provides:

43

Page 46: Decision and Order Adopting Proposed Decision with Non ... · In a fixed annuity, interest rates are setby the issuer. The interest rate may be set for one year or for a longer period

(a) A person shall not make any statement that is knovvn, or should have been known, to be a misrepresentation ( 1) to any other person for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, such other person either to take out a policy of insurance, or to refuse to accept a policy issued upon an application therefor and instead take out any policy in another insurer, or (2) to a policyholder in any insurer