Restitution to the victim ordered pursuant to Section 1202.4 of the Penal Code shall be satisfied before any fme imposed by this section is collected.

7. Insurance Code section 783 provides:

·whenever any insurance agent, broker, or solicitor knowingly violates any provisions of Sections 780 or 781, the commissioner, after a hearing in accordance with the procedure provided in Article 13 of Chapter 5 of this part, may suspend the license of any such person for not exceeding three years.

8. Insurance Code section 785 provides in part:

(a) All insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing. This duty is in addition to any other duty, whether express or implied, that may exist.

44

Page 47: Decision and Order Adopting Proposed Decision with Non ... · In a fixed annuity, interest rates are setby the issuer. The interest rate may be set for one year or for a longer period

(b) Conduct of an insurer, broker, or agent, or other person engaged in the transaction of insurance, during the offer and sale of a policy or certificate previous to the purchase is relevant to any action alleging a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing....

9. Insurance Code section 790.02 provides: "No person shall engage in this State in any trade practice which is defined in this article as, or determined pursuant to this article to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance."42