DECISION AND ORDER (KEY EQUIPMENT COMPANY, INC., d/
[…] D. Discussion

1. Liability of Key Respondents for Terranova Actions

Page 14: DECISION AND ORDER (KEY EQUIPMENT COMPANY, INC., d/b/a … · 2017. 7. 25. · leopards, mountain lions, tigers, lions; and animals shown in a “petting zoo”, such as zebras, kangaroos,

14

The AWA provides, in pertinent part: “[w]hen construing or enforcing the

provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or failure of any person acting for or

employed by …an exhibitor or a person licensed as…an exhibitor…shall be deemed the

act, omission or failure of such exhibitor…[or] licensee…as well as of such person”. 7

U.S.C. § 2139. “[T]the term ‘person’ includes any individual, partnership, firm, joint

stock company, corporation, association, trust, estate, or other legal entity.” 7 U.S.C. §

2132(a).

a. Actions related to tigers owned by Key Respondents

I have considered that no one raised the defense that the Act should not apply to

the tiger cubs, which had not been exhibited in any manner. Therefore, I find that