• Upload
[…] Atos will not provide residential telecommunications services.

- 2 -

A.18-05-022 ALJ/GK1/mph PROPOSED DECISION

Atos principal place of business is located at 2500 Westchester Avenue, Purchase, NY 10577. All rulings of the assigned Commissioner and Administrative Law Judge are affirmed herein.

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code) § 216(a) defines the term

“Public Utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

All services will be routed over facilities owned by other certified carriers.