• Upload
[…] 6.3. Reasonable Rates The Commission’s obligation is to examine the proposed cost of service by

Water Company and determine the just and reasonable rates necessary to provide safe and reliable service to the customers and allow the Water Company

an opportunity to recover its costs and earn a fair return.8 The Complainants are 8 Section 701.10: The policy of the State of California is that rates and charges established by the commission for water service provided by water corporations shall do all of the following:

(a) Provide revenues and earnings sufficient to afford the utility an opportunity to earn a reasonable return on its used and useful investment, to attract capital for investment on reasonable terms and to ensure the financial integrity of the utility.

(b) Minimize the long-term cost of reliable water service to water customers.

Footnote continued on next page

Page 15: DECISION RESOLVING A COMPLAINT AND AUTHORIZING ...sierraparkwater.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/D1601047...A.13-09-023, C.12-03-017 ALJ/RS1/avs - 2 - DECISION RESOLVING A COMPLAINT

A.13-09-023, C.12-03-017 ALJ/RS1/avs

- 14 -