DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] II. DISCUSSION

The Commission has the authority under 46 U.S.C. § 40103 to grant exemptions for “any specified activity of those persons [subject to the Shipping Act] from any requirement of [the Act] if the Commission finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce.” Through this provision, Congress granted the Commission broad authority to determine whether to provide regulatory relief under certain conditions.5

A. Mandatory Service Contract Filing

WSC requests an exemption from 46 U.S.C. § 40502(b), which requires that “[e]ach service contract entered into under [§ 40502] by an individual ocean common carrier or an agreement shall be filed confidentially with the Federal Maritime Commission,” unless that contract pertains to bulk cargo, forest products, recycled metal scrap, new assembled motor vehicles, waste paper, or paper waste.