DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] As explained more fully below, at this preliminary stage, none of the complaints will be dismissed for failure of subject matter jurisdiction or for failure to state a plausible claim. If any of the cases proceed, the parties may raise these issues at appropriate points. Subject matter jurisdiction will be discussed prior to discussing the plausibility of Complainants’ claims.

i. Subject Matter Jurisdiction For Section 41102(c) Claims

The Complainants allege that the Respondents violated 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c). 16-01 OTI Complaint ¶¶ 118; 16-07 End-Payors Complaint ¶¶ 211-212 ; 16-10 Truck Centers Complaint ¶¶188-189; 16-11 Auto Dealers Complaint ¶¶ 175-176; 17-09 Fiat Complaint ¶¶ 55-56. Under the Shipping Act, a “common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.” 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c).

Respondents argue that the section 41102(c) allegations are beyond the Commission’s subject matter jurisdiction as they do not involve regulations and practices related to “receiving, handling, storing, or delivering” of property. Motion at 42-45; Supp.