DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Dec. 2, 2015). The Port provides wharfage, dock, warehouse, or other terminal facilities in connection with cruise ships that dock in the port. Therefore, the Port is a marine terminal operator.

As part of its tariff, the Port imposes an access fee on commercial vehicles transporting passengers to the cruise terminal, including Complainants. Complainants allege that because the Port calculated the access fee on Complainants’ shuttle buses at the $8.00 flat rate while it calculated access fees for other commercial passenger vehicles at the per trip rate, the Port violated section 41106(2) of the Act: “A marine terminal operator may not . . . (2) give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage or impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage with respect to any person.” 46 U.S.C. § 41106. Complainants also allege that the Port violated and continues to violate section 41106(2) because the Port does not charge taxicabs for access. Complainants are persons within the meaning of the Act.