DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Complainant was advised by this office that an extension would need to be requested by a properly filed motion demonstrating good cause. No such motion has been received from the pro se Complainant.

C. Arguments of the Parties

Complainant alleges that:

Defendant, in releasing the goods to the consignee before it had received the original Bill of Lading and permission from Plaintiff to release, violated the Shipping Act and its implementing regulations, in particular, 46 U.S.C. 41102(C), in that it “fail[ed] to establish, observe and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.”

CBrief at 2. Complainant asserts that as a direct consequence of Respondent’s violation, Complainant sustained damages of $134,207.70 which, after a settlement received in a related case in China, is reduced by Complainant to $72,503.70. CBrief at 2.