DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Opposition at 14.

Respondents assert that they disagree with the legal standards proposed by Complainant; there are not sufficient averments that Respondents acted as common carriers; conclusory allegations are not sufficient; and it is not plausible to conclude that there is personal or subject matter jurisdiction. Reply at 1-13.

The Commission has personal and subject matter jurisdiction over the violations alleged by Complainant if Respondents are common carriers, marine terminal operators, or ocean freight forwarders. 46 U.S.C. § 41103(a) (“A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean freight forwarder, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, may not . . . .”); 46 U.S.C. § 41104 (“A common carrier, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, may not . . . .”). See Auction Block Co. v. FMC, 606 Fed. Appx. 347, 347 n.1 (9th Cir. 2015).