DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] 165

1 F.M.C.2d

Page 181: DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second … · 2020-02-24 · The Federal Maritime Commission makes decisions in cases brought by parties who claim they have been harmed

Waterman S.S. Corp. v. General Foundries Inc., 26 S.R.R. 1173, 1180 (ALJ 1993), adopted in relevant part, 26 S.R.R. 1424 (FMC 1994).

B. Legal Analysis

1. Section 41102(c)

a. Respondent Operated as a Non-Vessel-Operating Common Carrier for the Transportation of the Three Shipments

Section 41102(c), formerly section 10(d)(1), provides: “A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.” 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c).