DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Finally, although neither Mr. Solovyev or Marine Transport are licensed as OFFs, Crocus did not demonstrate that any of the services that Marine Transport or Mr. Solovyev provided to Crocus were distinctly freight forwarder services as opposed to services that may be provided by an NVOCC. For instance, Crocus does not challenge the ALJ’s finding that Marine Transport operated as an NVOCC when the Monterey and Chaparral were transported from the U.S. to Dubai. I.D. at 4.

Because Crocus has not shown that the ALJ erred, we affirm the ALJ’s dismissal with prejudice of Crocus’s § 40901(a) claim against Mr. Solovyev.

C. Section 41102(c) claims

Crocus also alleged that much of Respondents’ conduct regarding the three boats violates 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c). Under 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c), “a common carrier, marine terminal operator, or [OTI] may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.” The central question in this case is whether, and when, Marine Transport was a regulated entity – common carrier, marine terminal operator, or OTI – with respect to the conduct at issue. See Petchem, Inc. v. Canaveral Port Auth., 28 F.M.C 281, 287-88 (1986), aff’d sub nom. Petchem, Inc. v. Fed.