DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] 3. UTi’s Reply.

In its Reply, UTi states that “UTi did not function as a non-vessel operating common carrier . . . while providing services to Carlstar. Rather, throughout the duration of the arrangement, UTi passed through actual rates, fees and charges.” (Respondents’ Reply to Complainants’ March 23, 2018 Response to Respondents’ Supplemental Memorandum at 2.) UTi denies withholding information from Carlstar. (Id. at 4-5.)

III. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK.

Carlstar filed its Complaint pursuant to section 41301 of the Shipping Act. “A person may file with the . . . Commission a sworn complaint alleging a violation of this part, except section 41307(b)(1). If the complaint is filed within 3 years after the claim accrues, the complainant may seek reparations for an injury to the complainant caused by the violation.” 46 U.S.C. § 41301(a).

The Act establishes two kinds of ocean transportation intermediaries. “The term ‘ocean transportation intermediary’ means an ocean freight forwarder or a non-vessel-operating common carrier.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(19).