DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Opposition Brief at 24. The Port Authority also alleges that FAPS and Columbia are not properly raised as they are not mentioned in the complaint. Opposition at 32.

2. Law

Pursuant to section 41106(2) of the Shipping Act, a “marine terminal operator may not give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage or impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage with respect to any person.” 46 U.S.C. § 41106(2) (formerly Shipping Act § 10(d)(4) (formerly §§ 10(b)(11) & (12))).

In Ceres, the Commission established four elements of an unreasonable preference or advantage or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage claim: