DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Frankford Candy argues that they have benefitted from the Commission’s oversight of service contracts, which they feel provide a level of cost certainty. Frankford Candy worries that, without the service contract filing requirement, they may be subject to potentially arbitrary charges that would result in additional costs without the ability to dispute or negotiate them. Frankford Candy proposed the establishment of a stakeholder committee to review and make recommendations providing more data.

II. DISCUSSION

The Commission has the authority under 46 U.S.C. § 40103 to grant exemptions for “any specified activity of those persons [subject to the Shipping Act] from any requirement of [the Act] if the Commission finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce.” Through this provision, Congress granted the Commission broad authority to determine whether to provide regulatory relief under certain conditions.5

A. Mandatory Service Contract Filing