DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Bimsha, 586 Fed. Appx. at 733 (rejecting “Chief Cargo’s challenge to the cease-and-desist order on the merits.”).

The Commission’s new Rule 545.4 states that the five elements discussed above must be demonstrated in order to “establish a successful claim for reparations.” 83 FR 64480. Normally, the failure to establish entitlement to receive reparations would not automatically bar a complainant from obtaining a cease and desist order. However, the Commission states in the discussion of the interpretive rule that the rule addresses the requirements “to violate section 41102(c).” Compare 46 C.F.R. § 545.4 (“46 U.S.C. 41102(c) is interpreted to require the following elements in order to establish a successful claim for reparations”) with Final Rule, 83 FR at 64479 (the “interpretive rule clarifies that in order to violate section 41102(c) a regulated entity must engage in an unjust or unreasonable practice or regulation on a normal, customary and continuous basis”) (emphasis added).