DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] But Washington Movers’ original license application did not ask about arrests, indictments, or sentencing. BOE Ex. 36 at ix.17 As a consequence, Washington Movers was not required to notify the Commission of these events via an amended FMC-18 form under § 515.12(d) (2015). In holding otherwise, the ALJ erred.

2. Not Qualified to Render OTI Services [46 C.F.R. § 515.16(a)(4) (2015)]

We also affirm the ALJ’s conclusion that grounds for revoking Washington Movers’ OTI license exist under 46 C.F.R. § 515.16(a)(4) (2015). ALJ I.D. at 33-34, 39. That regulation provides that the Commission may revoke or suspend a license “[w]here the Commission determines that the licensee is not qualified to render intermediary services.” To be qualified to render OTI services, an OTI must possess the necessary experience and character. See 46 C.F.R. §§ 515.11, 515.14(a) (2015); 46 U.S.C. § 40901(a) (requiring a licensee to be “qualified by experience and character”).