DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Until December 18, 2014, the Act defined actual injury as follows:

(a) Definition. – In this section, the term “actual injury” includes the loss of interest at commercial rates compounded from the date of injury.

(b) Basic amount. – If the complaint was filed within the [three-year] period specified in section 41301(a) of this title, the . . . Commission shall direct the payment of reparations to the complainant for actual injury caused by a violation of this part, plus reasonable attorney fees.

46 U.S.C. § 41305. On December 18, 2014, the Act was amended by deleting the phrase “plus reasonable attorney fees” from section 41305(b) and adding a new section 41305(e): “Attorney Fees. – In any action brought under section 41301, the prevailing party may be awarded reasonable attorney fees.” Howard Coble Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-281, § 402, 128 Stat. 3022, 3056 (Dec. 18, 2014) (Coble Act) (emphasis added). This amendment did not change the definition of “actual injury.” The

210

1 F.M.C.2d