DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] New Legal Development (filed February 5, 2019); CMI Distribution, Inc.’s Reply to SBA’s Supplementary Memorandum (filed February 8, 2019).)

As the Act states and the Commission echoes, section 41102(c) governs receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property. Complaint paragraphs 33-38 concern the requirement that a common carrier impose rates, charges, classifications, rules and practices contained in a tariff rate and is governed by section 40501(a)(1). Complaint paragraph 40 concerns the requirement imposed by section 40901(a) that an NVOCC be licensed by the Commission. Section 41102(c) is not intended to incorporate violations of other sections of the Act as failures “to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.”

Complaint paragraph 39 alleges that Service by Air refused to release cargo after CMI had paid in full in order to coerce other payments not related to the transportation of that cargo. The Commission has found that this violates section 41102(c). William J. Brewer v. Saeid.