DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] 4Mr. Safonov’s declaration is found at Complainants’ App., tab 9.

408

1 F.M.C.2d

Page 424: DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second … · 2020-02-24 · The Federal Maritime Commission makes decisions in cases brought by parties who claim they have been harmed

Because Mr. Solovyev was acting with Marine Transport’s apparent authority and acquiescence, his actions and communications in dealings with Crocus about NVOCC services related to its three boats are attributable to Marine Transport.

2. Section 40901(a) Claim Against Mr. Solovyev

This agency relationship is fatal to Crocus’s 46 U.S.C. § 40901(a) claim against Mr. Solovyev. Section 40901(a) provides that: “A person in the United States may not act as an ocean transportation intermediary unless the person holds an ocean transportation intermediary’s license issued by the Federal Maritime Commission.” 46 U.S.C. § 40901(a); Landstar Express Am., Inc. v. Fed. Mar. Comm’n, 569 F.3d 493, 497 (D.C. Cir. 2009). An agent openly representing a licensed OTI, however, does not have to be separately licensed. Landstar, 569 F.3d. at 499.

Crocus alleged that Mr.