DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] 46 U.S.C. § 40102(6).

The term “shipper” means – (A) a cargo owner; (B) the person for whose account the ocean transportation of cargo is provided; (C) the person to whom delivery is to be made; (D) a shippers’ association; or (E) a non-vessel-operating common carrier that accepts responsibility for payment of all charges applicable under the tariff or service contract.

318

1 F.M.C.2d

Page 334: DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second … · 2020-02-24 · The Federal Maritime Commission makes decisions in cases brought by parties who claim they have been harmed

46 U.S.C. § 40102(23).

CMI alleges that Respondents violated these four sections of the Shipping Act and related regulations. Section 40901 provides that “[a] person in the United States may not advertise, hold oneself out, or act as an ocean transportation intermediary unless the person holds an ocean transportation intermediary’s license issued by the Federal Maritime Commission.” 46 U.S.C. § 40901(a). See also 46 C.F.R. § 515.3 (2015)7 (“Except as otherwise provided in this part, no person in the United States may act as an ocean transportation intermediary unless that person holds a valid license issued by the Commission.