DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] (Respondents’ Reply to Complainants’ March 23, 2018 Response to Respondents’ Supplemental Memorandum at 2.) UTi denies withholding information from Carlstar. (Id. at 4-5.)

III. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK.

Carlstar filed its Complaint pursuant to section 41301 of the Shipping Act. “A person may file with the . . . Commission a sworn complaint alleging a violation of this part, except section 41307(b)(1). If the complaint is filed within 3 years after the claim accrues, the complainant may seek reparations for an injury to the complainant caused by the violation.” 46 U.S.C. § 41301(a).

The Act establishes two kinds of ocean transportation intermediaries. “The term ‘ocean transportation intermediary’ means an ocean freight forwarder or a non-vessel-operating common carrier.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(19). “The term ‘non-vessel-operating common carrier’ means a common carrier that – (A) does not operate the vessels by which the ocean transportation is provided; and (B) is a shipper in its relationship with an ocean common carrier.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(16).

The term “common carrier” – (A) means a person that – (i) holds itself out to the general public to provide transportation by water of passengers or cargo between the United States and a foreign country for compensation; (ii) assumes

113

1 F.M.C.2d