DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] The complaint does not provide plausible factual support for the allegation that the Port Authority unreasonably refused to deal or violated sections 41106(3) and 41104(10). Accordingly, the complaint, accepted as true, fails to allege sufficient factual matter to state a plausible Shipping Act claim. Therefore, this claim is dismissed.

3. Failure to Establish, Observe, and Enforce Just and Reasonable Regulations and Practices; 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c)

a. Relevant Law

Under the Shipping Act, section 41102(c), a “common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.” 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c).

The appropriate inquiry under section 41102(c) “is whether the ‘charge levied is reasonably related to the services rendered.’” Maher II, 33 S.R.R. at 852 (quoting Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft v. FMC, 390 U.S. 261, 282 (1968)); see also Secretary of the Army v.