DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] See Opp’n., 3-7. Respondents promptly filed an opposition brief challenging the Professors’ qualifications and compliance with § 502.73. See id.

Because the Amici’s delay was minimal and not materially prejudicial, the Commission grants a one-day extension nunc pro tunc and deems the amicus motion timely filed.

B. Amicus Motion to Brief Class Action Issues

Leave from the Commission or the presiding ALJ is required for any amicus filing unless the filer is the United States or a federal agency. 46 C.F.R. § 502.73(a). “A motion for leave to file an amicus brief must identify the interest of the applicant and must state the reasons why such a brief is desirable.” § 502.73(b). Amicus briefs are restricted to addressing “questions of law or policy.” § 502.73(a). The Commission has broad discretion in deciding whether to grant leave for an amicus brief. See Cobell v.