DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] find that Complainants actually knew sufficient facts to have a claim in September 2012, nor did the ALJ weigh the news articles against the factual allegations and find that Complainants were aware of the dawn raids. Rather, the ALJ found that there was sufficient information available that Complainants could have discovered their claim, a legal determination. I.D. at 47.

2. Shipping Act Statute of Limitations

Turning to the statute of limitations itself, Complainants suing for reparations must file their complaint within 3 years of the date their cause of action accrued. 46 U.S.C. § 41301(a) (“If the complaint is filed within 3 years after the claim accrues, the complainant may seek reparations for an injury to the complainant caused by the violation.”); 46 C.F.R. § 502.62(a)(4)(iii) (“A complaint seeking reparation must be filed within three years after the claim accrues. Notification to the Commission that a complaint may or will be filed for the recovery of reparations will not constitute a filing within the applicable statutory period.”).