DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Reg. 11351, 11360 (Mar. 2, 2011), codified at 46 C.F.R. Part 532.

The Complaint alleges that Carlstar was injured by UTi’s alleged violations of the Act and seeks a reparation award for the injuries. The Act defines actual injury.

(a) Definition. – In this section, the term “actual injury” includes the loss of interest at commercial rates compounded from the date of injury.

(b) Basic amount. – If the complaint was filed within the period specified in section 41301(a) of this title, the . . . Commission shall direct the payment of reparations to the complainant for actual injury caused by a violation of this part, plus reasonable attorney fees.

46 U.S.C. § 41305. “In any action brought under section 41301, the prevailing party may be awarded reasonable attorney fees.” 46 U.S.C. § 41305(e).

IV. THE COMMISSION RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE PERMIT CONSIDERATION OF A MOTION TO DISMISS.