DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] The Access Fee will be effective on and after July 1, 2014.

ALJFF 66.

On June 16, 2014, Complainants initiated this proceeding by filing a Complaint alleging that the Port violated the Shipping Act when it calculated Complainants’ access fees at the $8.00 flat rate while calculating access fees for other ground transportation companies at the per trip rate. ALJFF 68. Complainants also filed a complaint in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas seeking declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to the Federal Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, and a preliminary injunction pursuant to the Shipping Act that would bar the Port from enforcing the amended tariff. See 46 U.S.C. § 41306(a) (“After filing a complaint with the Federal Maritime Commission under section 41301 of this title, the complainant may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States to enjoin conduct in violation of this part.”). On August 5, 2014, the district court entered an agreed order permitting Complainants herein to deposit accruing monthly access fees in excess of $8.00 per parking space per month into the court registry. Santa Fe Discount Cruise Parking, Inc. v.