DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] No submission was received from Respondent and the deadline to file briefs has passed. Although letters are disfavored in Commission proceedings, these letters will be accepted to avoid the additional time and expense of revised filings.

C. Arguments of the Parties

Complainant alleges that:

Defendant, in releasing the goods to the consignee before it had received the original Bill of Lading and permission from Plaintiff to release, violated the Shipping Act and its implementing regulations, in particular, 46 U.S.C. 41102(c), in that it “fail[ed] to establish, observe and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.”