DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] (FF60-61/14, 15.)

FLDR 62 – container number MSCU5915505.

Freight Tech Cartage, Inc. charged Service by Air $7,000.00 for demurrage for container number MSCU5915505. Service by Air charged CMI $12,600.00 for demurrage on the containers. Service by Air imposed a charge for demurrage of $5,600.00 not contained in a published tariff or service contract in violation of section 41104(2)(A) of the Act. (FF62/6, 8, 9.)

The amounts awarded total $126,185.00.

C. Service by Air Violated Section 41102(c) of the Act.

CMI alleges that Service by Air violated section 41102(c) of the Act. Section 41102(c) provides that an NVOCC “may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.” 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c).

The Complaint alleges: