DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Moreover, the Port Authority is agreed by the parties to be a marine terminal operator, not a common carrier.

Sections 41104(8) and 41104(9) apply to common carriers providing services pursuant to a tariff or service contract. 46 U.S.C. §§ 41104(8), 41104(9). Because these two allegations apply to common carrier service pursuant to a tariff or service contract, and because this case does not involve common carriers, tariffs, or service contracts, these allegations will be dismissed. Accordingly, allegations of violations of 46 U.S.C. sections 41104(8) and 41104(9) are dismissed.

2. Unreasonable Preference or Prejudice by Marine Terminal Operators

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 41106(2), a “marine terminal operator may not— . . . (2) give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage or impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage with respect to any person.” 46 U.S.C. § 41106(2).