DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Because section 41102(c) governs the activities of common carriers, marine terminal operators, and ocean transportation intermediaries, to violate it, an entity must be a common carrier, marine terminal operator, or an ocean transportation intermediary within the meaning of the Shipping Act.

The Shipping Act defines two types of ocean transportation intermediaries: “Ocean freight forwarders” and “non-vessel-operating common carriers.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(19). “The term ‘ocean freight forwarder’ means a person that – (A) in the United States, dispatches shipments from the United States via a common carrier and books or otherwise arranges space for those shipments on behalf of shippers; and (B) processes the documentation or performs related activities incident to those shipments.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(18) (emphasis added).