DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] 53

1 F.M.C.2d

Page 69: DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second … · 2020-02-24 · The Federal Maritime Commission makes decisions in cases brought by parties who claim they have been harmed

2. Relevant Shipping Act Provisions

The Shipping Act defines and regulates a number of different types of entities that are involved in the international shipment of goods by water, including two types of ocean transportation intermediaries. “The term ‘ocean transportation intermediary’ means an ocean freight forwarder or a non-vessel-operating common carrier.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(19).

“The term ‘ocean freight forwarder’ means a person that – (A) in the United States, dispatches shipments from the United States via a common carrier and books or otherwise arranges space for those shipments on behalf of shippers; and (B) processes the documentation or performs related activities incident to those shipments.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(18).

“The term ‘non-vessel-operating common carrier’ means a common carrier that – (A) does not operate the vessels by which the ocean transportation is provided; and (B) is a shipper in its relationship with an ocean common carrier.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(16). To be an NVOCC, the entity must meet the Shipping Act’s definition of “common carrier.”