DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] Therefore, cease and desist relief is not warranted.

XI. ATTORNEY FEES.

In its Answer, the Port asserted a claim for an award of attorney fees. (Answer at 9.) When Complainants filed their FMC Complaint, the Shipping Act provided: “If the complaint was filed within the [three year] period specified in section 41301(a) of this title, the . . . Commission shall direct the payment of reparations to the complainant for actual injury caused by a violation of this part, plus reasonable attorney fees.” 46 U.S.C. § 41305(b). Not long thereafter, Congress amended the Act to strike the phrase “plus reasonable attorney fees” from section 41305(b) and add a new section 41305(e): “Attorney Fees. – In any action brought under section 41301, the prevailing party may be awarded reasonable attorney fees.” Howard Coble Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-281, § 402, 128 Stat. 3022, 3056 (Dec. 18, 2014) (Coble Act) (emphasis added). Therefore, a prevailing complainant or respondent may be awarded attorney fees.