DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] RDD Freight denies the allegations.

On August 29, 2018, an initial decision was issued in this proceeding finding that RDD Freight violated section 41102(c) of the Shipping Act (46 U.S.C. § 41102(c)) by releasing cargo to the consignee without requiring presentation of original bills of lading and awarding reparations to Hangzhou Qianwang. Hangzhou Qianwang Dress Co., Ltd, v. RDD Freight International Inc., 1 F.M.C.2d 158 (ALJ 2018) (“Initial decision” or “I.D.”).

After the initial decision was issued, the Commission promulgated an interpretive rule on the scope of section 41102(c), stating that it “is revising its interpretation of the scope of the Shipping Act prohibition against failing to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property” to require “that a regulated entity engage in a practice or regulation on a normal, customary, and continuous basis.” Final Rule: Interpretive Rule, Shipping Act of 1984, 83 Fed.

1 This initial decision on remand will become the decision of the Commission in the