DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] 6 “FF” followed by a number refers to a finding of fact in Part VII.B.1 of this decision.

317

1 F.M.C.2d

Page 333: DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second … · 2020-02-24 · The Federal Maritime Commission makes decisions in cases brought by parties who claim they have been harmed

the Shipping Act. CMI also contends that Service by Air’s refusal to deliver new shipments until CMI paid outstanding charges on other shipments violated the Act.

III. CONTROLLING AUTHORITY.

A. Relevant Statutes and Regulations.

CMI filed its Complaint pursuant to section 41301 of the Act, which provides:

A person may file with the Federal Maritime Commission a sworn complaint alleging a violation of this part, except section 41307(b)(1). If the complaint is filed within 3 years after the claim accrues, the complainant may seek reparations for an injury to the complainant caused by the violation.

46 U.S.C. § 41301(a).

The Act defines two types of ocean transportation intermediaries. “The term ‘ocean transportation intermediary’ means an ocean freight forwarder or a non-vessel-operating common carrier.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(20).