DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] The Access Fee will be effective on and after July 1, 2014.

(Port App. 005 at 322.)

67. The May 19, 2014, amendment amended Note E, effective July 1, 2014, increasing the parking fee for charter bus owners and operators. (Port App. 005 at 323.)

68. On June 16, 2014, Complainants filed their Complaint with the Commission alleging that the Port violated the Shipping Act.

69. On June 26, 2014, Complainants filed a complaint in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas seeking declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to the Federal Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, and a preliminary injunction pursuant to the Shipping Act that would bar the Port from enforcing the amended tariff. See 46 U.S.C. § 41306(a) (“After filing a complaint with the Federal Maritime Commission under section 41301 of this title, the complainant may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States to enjoin conduct in violation of this part.”). Santa Fe Discount Cruise Parking, Inc. v. The Board of Trustees of the Galveston Wharves, C.A. No. 3:14-cv-00206 (S.D. Tex. June 26, 2014) (complaint filed).