DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second series VOLUME 1 March 2018 – December 2019 FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, 2020
[…] There is no claim that RDD Freight acted as a marine terminal operator or a vessel-operating common carrier. Therefore, as part of proving that Respondent violated section 41102(c), Hangzhou Qianwang must prove that RDD Freight operated as an ocean transportation intermediary on these shipments.

The Shipping Act defines two types of ocean transportation intermediaries: ocean freight forwarders and non-vessel-operating common carriers. 46 U.S.C. § 40102(20). “The term ‘ocean freight forwarder’ means a person that – (A) in the United States, dispatches shipments from the

489

1 F.M.C.2d

Page 505: DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second … · 2020-02-24 · The Federal Maritime Commission makes decisions in cases brought by parties who claim they have been harmed

United States via a common carrier and books or otherwise arranges space for those shipments on behalf of shippers; and (B) processes the documentation or performs related activities incident to those shipments.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(19) (emphasis added).

“The term ‘non-vessel-operating common carrier’ means a common carrier that – (A) does not operate the vessels by which the ocean transportation is provided; and (B) is a shipper in its relationship with an ocean common carrier.” 46 U.S.C. § 40102(17). To be an NVOCC on a particular shipment, an entity must meet the Shipping Act’s definition of “common carrier” on the shipment.