Also, separate creditors similarly are prohibited from reachingcommunity assets notwithstanding deElche65 although, in any

See infra notes 77-83 and accompanying text. It is arguable under the doctrine of com-munity liability for individual torts that the community should not be held liable forintentional torts because, generally, the tort will not be foreseeable and, thus, outside thescope of the agency. See Cross, supra note 1, at 835.

56. For a discussion on the fallacy of the entity theory see supra notes 25-29 andaccompanying text.

57. WASH. REv. CODE § 26.16.190 (1981).58. Id. Section 26.16.190 states: "For all injuries committed by a married person,

there shall be no recovery against the separate property of the other spouse, except incases where there would be joint responsibility if the marriage did not exist." An earlierversion of the statute merely said that the husband was not liable for the torts of thewife.