court should set an amount reasonably calculated to remedy any harm

from an erroneously or inequitably-entered judgment. (In practice, most

plaintiffs avoid this bond requirement by pursuing summary judgment

rather than default judgment.) A bond is not required “in actions involving

the title to real estate or to foreclose mortgages thereon or in actions in

which the State of North Carolina or a county or municipality thereof is the

plaintiff.” Id.

E. No Default in Divorce and Annulment Actions. Divorces may not be obtained

by default judgment. G.S. 50-10 (“[N]o judgment shall be given in favor of the

plaintiff in any such complaint until such facts have been found by a judge or

jury.”); Adair v. Adair, 62 N.C. App. 493, 498-99 (1983) (“In North Carolina a

plaintiff cannot obtain judgment by default in a divorce proceeding. A divorce will

be granted only after the facts establishing a statutory ground for divorce have

been pleaded and actually proved.”).