Embed Size (px)
[…] Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 660, 599 S.E.2d 888,

895 (2004). The appellate court “must examine the evidence adduced at trial in the

light most favorable to the State to determine . . . . whether any rational trier of fact

could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”

State v. Barnette, 304 N.C. 447, 458, 284 S.E. 2d 298, 305 (1981).

Law and Discussion

Offense of Robbery (or Attempted Robbery) with a Dangerous Weapon

Defendant Steven Jastrow was convicted of two counts of attempted robbery

with a dangerous weapon under N.C.G.S. §14-87, which states:

(a) Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence, or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

Section 14-87 “was enacted to cover situations where there was an attempt

to take as well as those where there was an actual taking,” making attempt “on

equal level with the taking” and “each offense … of equal gravity.” State v.

Cherry, 29 N.C. App. 599, 601, 225 S.E.2d 119, 121 (1976).