• Upload
[…] 41. Hallagan and Drake state that where a product’s front label representation is

    “Vanilla” without qualification, it “lead[s] consumers to believe that it is flavored with vanilla

    extract, or another vanilla flavoring derived solely from vanilla beans, as defined in the federal

    Case 7:20-cv-07491 Document 1 Filed 09/12/20 Page 8 of 22

    https://www.confectionerynews.com/Article/2019/06/14/Natural-vanillin-Is-it-the-stable-flavor-source-the-industry-needs

  • 9

    standard of identity when in fact it is not.22 See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1) (“If the food contains no

    artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the

    food on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be accompanied by the common or

    usual name of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ‘vanilla’”); see also 21 U.S.C. §343(g) (requiring

    ingredients to be listed with “the name of the food specified in the definition and standard”); 21

    C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1) (requiring ingredients “be listed by common or usual name”).