Embed Size (px)
[…] Means for her fees, costs and expenses incurred in defending this frivolous suit brought without City Council or Mayoral approval. Section 995.4(a) requires that the action be one to “remove, suspend or otherwise penalize” Ms. Means. Clearly, it was not brought to remove or suspend Ms. Means. And contrary to Plaintiff’s assertion in its brief, Ms. Means does disagree that this lawsuit was brought to “penalize” her as that term is used is used in the law. (City P’s & A’s, p. 2,1.23-24.) To understand the word “penalize” in the proper context, the phrasing of Section 995.4(a) must be considered. It states in pertinent part,: a public entity may provide for the defense of: “a) an action or proceeding brought by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former employee or an appeal to a court from an administrative proceeding by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former employee.” This subsection (a) is clearly inapplicable as it has to do with disciplinary processes or matters before or arising out of civil service commission procedures.