Embed Size (px)
[…] ABS’ services were used with the knowledge and consent of her supervisors and the purchasing department. Since the court found that she was always acting within the course and scope of her employment, there can be no conflict of interest between Ms. Means and the City.

C. Section 995.4 Is Inapplicable In This Case

Plaintiffs may try to argue that Government Code Section 995.4 prohibits them from being ordered to pay for Ms. Means attorneys fees and costs incurred in defending this suit. Govt. C. §995.4 deals with actions brought by public entities and states, in pertinent part, that a public entity may provide for the defense of: “a) an action or proceeding brought by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former employee ... b) an action or proceeding brought by the public entity against its own employee or former employee as an individual and not in his official capacity ...” While Plaintiffs may have alleged facts and theories which might fall under sections (a) or (b), the court has found, as a matter or law, that Ms. Means is not liable in any way to them.