Embed Size (px)
[…] Plaintiffs attempt to minimize this statutory provision fails. 2

All code section citations hereafter are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.

A. With Summary Judgment Granted, Govt. C. Section 996.4 Governs.

Plaintiff states that “There Is No ‘Winner’s Exception’ to §§ 995.2(a) and 995.4(a)” but, in fact, there is. (City’s P’s & A’s In Opposition to Means’ Motion for Attorney Fees, p.5, 1.2.) Government Code Section 996.4 states, in pertinent part:

If after request a public entity ...refuses to provide... a former employee with a defense against a civil action or proceeding brought against him and the employee retains his own counsel to defend the action or proceeding, he is entitled to recover from the public entity such reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and expenses as are necessarily incurred by him in defending the action or proceeding if the action or proceeding arose out of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity, but he is not entitled to such reimbursement if the public entity establishes (a) that he acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice, or (b) that the action or proceeding is one described in Section 995.4.

In this case, the City refused to provide Ms. Means with a defense. She therefore retained her own counsel. She is now entitled, according to Section 996.4, to recover them since the action or proceeding arose out of acts taken in the course of her employment. The exceptions provided for in Section 995.2(a) upon which Plaintiff has relied in opposing this motion no longer apply or provide Plaintiff with a safe harbor. Since the case has been resolved in Ms. Means’ favor, there are now only two possible escapes for the City. First, pursuant to Section 996.4 (a), if the public entity establishes that Ms. Means acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice, it may be excused from the Section 995 requirements. In this case, however, the Court has already found that the City, as a matter of law, can not establish that Ms. Means was acting or failing to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice. As such, reimbursement of Ms. Means attorney’s fees, costs and expenses is required.