Embed Size (px)
[…] Ms. Means was, as the court ruled, acting within the course and scope of her employment during all times at issue in this case. There is no doubt that if the same or similar allegations had been made against Ms. Means by a third party, the City would have provided her with a defense. That obligation is no less present simply because the City Attorney instituted the underlying litigation without City Council approval and authority and without a client department.

A. No Exceptions Provide Escape For The City From Its Obligations

Government Code §995.2 provides three narrow exceptions to the rule requiring the provision of a defense. Specifically, Government Code Section 995.2 provides, in part: “(a) A public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the public entity determines any of the following: (1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment. (2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice. (3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee. For the purposes of this section, “specific conflict of interest” means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity.” None of them applies to this situation. The court, in granting Ms. Means’ MSJ, found as a matter of law that Ms.