Embed Size (px)
[…] As is discussed more fully herein, Ms. Means is entitled to recover her costs of defense and attorneys’ fees as the prevailing party and also because she has shown and the City has failed to show that she engaged in any wrongdoing which could possibly lead to liability against her. That being the case, Govt. Code section 995 governs and no exceptions apply.

B. No Exceptions Provide Escape For The City From Its Obligations

Government Code §995.2 provides three narrow exceptions to the rule requiring the provision of a defense. Specifically, Government Code Section 995.2 provides, in part: “(a) A public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the public entity determines any of the following: (1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment. (2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice.

Page 35: Defendant’s Memorandum of Points and Authorities … · Defendant’s Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of ... Authorities in Support of Defendant’s ... Defendant’s

CITY OF SAN DIEGO, a municipal corporation and a..., 2007 WL 5879528...

© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 35

(3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee. For the purposes of this section, “specific conflict of interest” means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity.” None of them applies to this situation. The court, in granting Ms. Means’ Motion for Summary Judgment, found as a matter of law that Ms.