Embed Size (px)
[…] and § 131 (“The Secretary shall take, compile, and publish censuses of manufactures, of mineral
industries, and of other businesses . . . in the year 1964, then in the year 1968, and every fifth year
37 Although Defendants advanced this argument before Judge Furman, he entirely failed to
address it. See generally New York v. United States Dep’t of Commerce, 2019 WL 190285, at *99-*–*103 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 15, 2019).
Case 8:18-cv-01041-GJH Document 150 Filed 02/15/19 Page 194 of 241
195
thereafter.”) and § 141(b) (“The tabulation of total population . . . shall be completed within 9 months
after the census date and reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States.”) and § 181(b)
(noting that “a report shall be submitted by the Secretary to the President of the Senate and to the
Speaker of the House of Representatives” if “the Secretary is unable to produce and publish current
data during any fiscal year on total population for any county and local unit of general purpose
government”) with § 141(f)(3) (calling for a congressional report “if the Secretary finds new circumstances
exist” (emphasis added)).
479. Second, § 141(f)(3) requires only that the Secretary inform Congress of his modifications