Embed Size (px)
[…] quotation marks and citation omitted)).
472. Plaintiffs’ APA challenge to the Secretary’s inclusion of the citizenship question—
rather than the § 141(f) report itself—does not render this issue justiciable. Contra New York v. United
States Dep’t of Commerce, 2019 WL 190285, at *102 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 15, 2019). As this Court
acknowledged, Kravitz v. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, 336 F. Supp. 3d 545, 552 (D. Md. 2018), the Secretary’s
authority to determine the census questionnaire’s content derives from Census Act provisions wholly
apart from § 141(f). See 13 U.S.C. § 5 (“The Secretary shall prepare questionnaires, and shall determine
the inquiries, and the number, form, and subdivisions thereof, for the statistics, surveys, and censuses
provided for in this title.”); id. § 141(a) (“The Secretary shall . . . take a decennial census of population
. . . in such form and content as he may determine.”). It is the exercise of the Secretary’s authority
under those provisions of the Census Act from which legal consequences flow, not from the