Embed Size (px)
[…] 434. With respect to OMB Guidelines, the Court should not consider OMB’s Statistical
Policy Directives. OMB itself has described the policy directives as merely a “framework,” with the
specific “policies, practices, and procedures needed to implement” left to the relevant agencies to
determine based on “particular data needs, forms of data, and [the] information technology” available.
See 79 Fed. Reg. 71610, 71613 (Dec. 2, 2014). OMB Guidelines therefore provide no avenue for the
Court to second guess the Secretary’s decision, either due to a lack of ripeness or a lack of reviewability.
See 44 U.S.C. § 3507(d)(6) (“The decision by the [OMB] Director to approve or not act upon a
collection of information contained in an agency rule shall not be subject to judicial review.”); see Salt
Inst. v. Thompson, 345 F. Supp. 2d 589, 602 (E.D. Va. 2004) (“Neither the [Information Quality Act]
nor the OMB Guidelines provide judicially manageable standards that would allow meaningful judicial