DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S PETITION FOR …
[…] Page 78: DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S PETITION FOR …

29

by a minor, Extreme Risk Ordinance § 1106.02, and—as discussed above—“use” is not among

the four categories of preempted conduct under state law.

Second, at most, the CAP provision incentivizes the responsible storage of a firearm, a

field unoccupied by the General Assembly. Numerous other state firearms preemption laws

expressly preempt regulations related to the storage of firearms, in addition to ownership and/or

possession and other categories. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3118(A) (“Except for the

legislature, this state and any agency or political subdivision of this state shall not enact or

implement any law, rule or ordinance relating to the possession, transfer or storage of firearms

other than as provided in statute.” (emphasis added)); Idaho Code § 18-3302J (“Except as

expressly authorized by state statute, no county, city, agency, board or any other political

subdivision of this state may adopt or enforce any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance which