DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S PETITION FOR …
[…] 18 Pa. C.S. § 6120. Rapid Fire Devices are defined to include “binary trigger[s], “multi-burst

trigger activator[s],” and “trigger crank[s].” LCM Ordinance § 1104.01(F). They are instead

firearm accessories that serve to increase a gun’s rate of fire. They can be added to a gun; a gun

does not need them to function.

The words of the preemption statutes are dispositive. When state legislatures want to

preempt with respect to “firearm components” or “firearm accessories,” they can and do

expressly say so. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 65.870 (“No existing or future [local

government entity] may occupy any part of the field of regulation of the manufacture, sale,

purchase, taxation, transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, storage, or transportation of

firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, components of ammunition, firearms

Page 77: DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S PETITION FOR …

28

accessories, or combination thereof.”) (emphasis added).9 The Pennsylvania legislature, by

contrast, has not seen fit to preempt with respect to firearms “components” and “accessories,”