DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S PETITION FOR …
[…] firearms. No Pennsylvania court decision holds otherwise.

Had the General Assembly intended to preempt the regulation of firearms storage, it

would and could have said so. “[A]lthough one is admonished to listen attentively to what a

statute says; one must also listen attentively to what it does not say.” Pilchesky v. Lackawanna

Cty., 88 A.3d at 965 (Pa. 2014) (quoting Commonwealth v. Johnson, 26 A.3d 1078, 1090 (Pa.

2011)). By not preempting storage, a category commonly preempted by other states, the General

10 See also Ind. Code § 35-47-11.1-2 (“[A] political subdivision may not regulate . . . the ownership, possession, carrying, transportation, registration, transfer, and storage of firearms.” (emphasis added)); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 65.870 (“No existing or future city, . . . may occupy any part of the field of regulation of the manufacture, sale, purchase, taxation, transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, storage, or transportation of firearms . . . .” (emphasis added)).

Page 79: DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S PETITION FOR …

30

Assembly left the regulation of storage to municipalities. See Atcovitz, 812 A.2d at 1223 (“We

must infer that, under the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the inclusion of a