DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S PETITION FOR …
[…] authorized by the City’s affirmative powers—for four separate reasons.

First, the CAP provision falls outside the preemption statutes because it is limited to

imposing a penalty only if irresponsible storage of a firearm results in the “use” of that firearm

9 See also Ala. Code § 13A-11-61.3 (“[T]he Legislature hereby occupies and preempts the entire field of regulation in this state touching in any way upon firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance, or rule promulgated or enforced by any political subdivision of this state.”); La. R.S. 40:1796 (“No governing authority of a political subdivision shall enact . . . any ordinance or regulation more restrictive than state law concerning in any way the sale, purchase, possession, ownership, transfer, transportation, license, or registration of firearms, ammunition, or components of firearms or ammunition. . . .”) (emphases added).

Page 78: DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S PETITION FOR …

29

by a minor, Extreme Risk Ordinance § 1106.02, and—as discussed above—“use” is not among

the four categories of preempted conduct under state law.