DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S PETITION FOR …
[…] In early 1995, the parties settled the case by entering into the Stipulation. See Petition,

Ex. A. The Stipulation contained a number of "whereas" recitals and three operative clauses; in

its entirety, it reads as follows:

WHEREAS: The plaintiffs sought to enjoin enforcement of Ordinance Number 30 of 1993 because it was alleged to have been preempted by state law; and,

1 The original Complaint included an additional plaintiff, Preston Covey, (collectively, with Plaintiff Allegheny County Sportsmen’s League, “Plaintiffs”) who appears not to be a party to the instant Petition. 2 Section 6120 provides that “[n]o county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” See also 53 PA. C.S. § 2962(g).

Page 11: DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S PETITION FOR …

5