DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S PETITION FOR …
[…] placed on a sandwich board that stood in front of the City-County building, as a courtesy

advising people that firearms are not permitted in the building—violates 18 Pa.C.S. § 913(d),

because it did not also advise people of the availability of lockers for their firearms. This claim

is based on a misinterpretation of the statute.

The statutory scheme governing this claim is straightforward: It is a crime to bring a

firearm into a court facility. 18 Pa.C.S. § 913(a). But “each county shall make available”

lockers for firearms’ storage at any building housing a court facility. 18 Pa.C.S. § 913(e)

(emphasis added). Subsection (d), written in the passive voice, states that notice of the lockers

“shall be posted conspicuously at each public entrance to each courthouse or other building

containing a court facility.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 913(d). Reading subsections (d) and (e) together, the

passive “shall be posted” means “each county shall post” notice of the lockers available at a

court facility.

As this Court is aware, Allegheny County did just that: a sign advising people of the