DEFENDING A PREMISES LIABILITY CLAIM JAMES GRAFTON RANDALL, ESQ.
[…] ( Id. at page 884).

But see: Windeler v. Scheers Jewelers (1970) 8 Cal.App.3d 844, 850-852 [plaintiff left several rings with jeweler emphasizing that they were of great emotional value to her. Jeweler lost the rings. Court allowed plaintiff to seek recovery of emotional distress damages based upon the relationship which existed between plaintiff and defendant and of the "special circumstances" of the known sentimental value of the rings.]

DOGS: Penal Code §491 ["Dogs are personal property, and their value is to be ascertained in the same manner as the value of other property"]. McMahon v. Craig (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1502: no recovery emotional distress damages for alleged veterinary malpractice; no recovery for loss of the companionship of a pet.

INTENTIONAL TORTS: Emotional distress damages are available for intentional torts. See: Thing v.