DEFENDING A PREMISES LIABILITY CLAIM JAMES GRAFTON RANDALL, ESQ.
[…] This killed the tree. The trial court granted summary judgment for Patel on the ground that he had an absolute right to sever any roots that entered his property. REVERSED. Defendant had a duty to act reasonably. Civil Code §3514 requires one to use rights so as not to infringe on the rights of another. Civil Code §1714 imposes a duty on landowners to exercise reasonable care. TREES WHOSE TRUNKS ARE WHOLLY ON LAND OF ONE. Trees whose trunks stand wholly upon the land of one owner belong exclusively to him, although their roots grow into the land of another. Civil Code § 833. Civil Code §3346 provides in pertinent part: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment....”. Code of Civil Procedure §733 provides: “Any person who cuts down or carries off any wood or underwood, tree, or timber, ... or otherwise injures any tree or timber on the land of another person, ... is liable to the owner of such land, ... for treble the amount of damages which may be