Embed Size (px)
[…] Enforcing Foreign Arbitral Awards
16
The grounds on which a court can refuse to enforce a foreign arbitral award are:
Article V of the New York Convention Article 53 Parallel
The parties were under some incapacity, or the agreement is not valid under the applicable law.
“[T]he proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court.” CPLR 5304(b)(6).
The party against whom the award is invoked was not given proper notice of the appointment of the arbitrator or of the arbitration proceedings or was otherwise unable to present his case.
Defendant in the foreign proceedings “did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend.” CPLR 5304(b)(2).
The award deals with a difference not contemplated by the arbitration agreement or it contains decisions on matters beyond the scope of the arbitration.
“[T]he proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court.” CPLR 5304(b)(6).
The composition of the arbitral authority or the arbitral procedure was not in accordance with the agreement or the law of the country where the arbitration occurred.
The judgment must be “enforceable” where rendered. CPLR 5302.