Defining Torture and Cruel, Inhuman, and Degrading Treatment
[…] of Appeals have issued decisions in cases in which aliens challengetheir deportation under the Convention Against Tortureregulations.128

B. Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading Treatment

In its ratification of the Convention Against Torture, theUnited States interposed a reservation to the provisions on cruel,inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment. The reservationdefines cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment as

Stat. 2681 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1231 (2006)); 8 U.S.C.A. § 1231 notes (West 2011).126. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(4) (2010).127. Id. § 208.18(a)(1). The regulations distinguish torture as "an extreme form

of cruel and inhuman treatment" that does not include "lesser forms of cruel,inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture." Id.§ 208.18(a)(2). The regulations provide further that "torture does not include painor suffering arising from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions." Id.§ 208.18(a)(3). "Lawful sanctions include judicially imposed sanctions and otherenforcement actions authorized by law, including the death penalty, but do notinclude sanctions that defeat the object and purpose of the Convention AgainstTorture to prohibit torture." Id. The regulations define mental pain or suffering interms identical to the Torture Victim Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note. 8 C.F.R.§ 208.18(a)(4). In addition, "[iun order to constitute torture, an act must bespecifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain" and "must bedirected against a person in the offender's custody or physical control." Id.§ 208.18(a)(5), (6). Finally, the regulations state that for an official to acquiesce inacts of torture, the official must have awareness of the activity prior to itsoccurrence and must thereafter breach a legal responsibility to intervene to preventsuch activity. Id. § 208.18(a)(7).