B. The Right of Private Petition

Section 301 authorizes the President to take action on his own initia-tive32 or upon the request of a petition filed by "any interested party"with the United States Trade Representative (U.S.T.R.).3 3 Unlike private

27. The most frequently cited basis for a § 301 investigation, involving foreign acts, practices andpolicies that are "inconsistent with" or "den[y] benefits to the United States under" any trade agree-ment, depends entirely on the provisions of the relevant international agreement. See 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(2)(A) (1982 & Supp. III 1985). "Unjustifiable" is defined as "any act, policy or practicewhich is in violation of, or inconsistent with, the international legal rights of the United States," 19U.S.C. § 2411(e)(4) (1982 & Supp. III 1985), and refers primarily to agreements that provide fornational or most-favored-nation treatment (such as treaties of Friendship, Commerce, and Naviga-tion), the right of establishment, or protection of international property rights. Id.