Delaware Register of Regulations, Vol. 11, Issue 11, May 2008
[…] DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONOFFICE OF THE SECRETARY

Statutory Authority: 14 Delaware Code, Section 122(b) (14 Del.C. §122(b))14 DE Admin. Code 410

Educational Impact Analysis Pursuant To 14 Del.C. Section 122(d)

410 Satellite School Agreements

A. Type of Regulatory Action RequestedAmendment to Existing Regulation

B. Synopsis of Subject Matter of RegulationThe Secretary of Education seeks to amend 14 DE Admin. Code 410 Satellite School Agreements to

clarify the process by which a local school district or charter school can establish a satellite school. Pursuant to Title 14, Section 2005 of Delaware Code “a ‘satellite school’ is defined as a public school that operates in physical facilities leased from, donated by or located on property that is owned or leased by a private sector or governmental employer which is not the school district or charter school operating the satellite school.”