114. See Equal Pay Act of 1963, Pub. L. No. 88-38, 77 Stat. 56.

115. 29 U.S.C. §§ 206-207 (2012).

116. Id. § 211.

117. Id. § 211(a). This section provides an exception to the Administrator’s sole authority to bring a § 217 action for injunctive relief, for actions arising under the child labor provisions of the Act (§ 212). The exception results from the fact that the Chief of the Children’s Bureau in DOL was originally charged with making all investigations related to § 212, and, “subject to the direction and control of the Attorney General, shall bring all actions under section [2]17.” Id. § 212(b). When the Children’s Bureau was transferred to the Social Security Administration in 1946, § 212 was amended to read “The Secretary of Labor.” 29 U.S.C. § 212(b) (1952).