DENYING IN PART MOTIONS TO DISMISS
[…] circumstances—here grouped according to (a) the October 1 and October 15–16 protest

arrests, and (b) the post-October 16 arrests due to alleged trespass—the inquiry differs as

between them. The Court addresses the relevant sets of circumstances in turn.

(a) Protest Arrests; Unlawful Assembly

Defendants argue that the relevant officers had probable cause to arrest the protestors

who remained at the vigil site after the unlawful assembly declarations. (City MTD 16–

19.) Specifically, Defendants argue probable cause was supplied by California Penal Code

section 409, which provides that “[e]very person remaining present at the place of any . . .

unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully warned to disperse . . . is guilty of a

misdemeanor.” However, Plaintiffs have alleged that the protests were peaceful at all times,

and that the officers “could easily see and ascertain the peaceful nature of the vigil.” (e.g.,