• Upload
[…] conducting Congressional oversight, monitoring, making

recommendations, and analysis of the Part D program. In our

previously issued final rule on Part D claims, we specified

that we would only release the minimum data necessary to

Congressional oversight agencies in accordance with our data

sharing policies. Section 1860D-12(b)(3)(D), as amended,

removes the minimum necessary data restriction when data are

requested by a Congressional support agency that is

requesting the data in accordance with its obligation to

support Congress as set out in its authorizing statute.

Section 423.505(f)(3) of the regulation establishes that

Part D plan sponsors must submit the 37 original data

elements included as part of their drug claims “for all

purposes deemed necessary and appropriate by the Secretary,

including, but not limited to,” reporting to Congress and

the public on the operation of the Part D program,

conducting evaluations of the overall Medicare program,

making legislative proposals, conducting demonstrations and