Embed Size (px)
[…] conducting Congressional oversight, monitoring, making
recommendations, and analysis of the Part D program. In our
previously issued final rule on Part D claims, we specified
that we would only release the minimum data necessary to
Congressional oversight agencies in accordance with our data
sharing policies. Section 1860D-12(b)(3)(D), as amended,
removes the minimum necessary data restriction when data are
requested by a Congressional support agency that is
requesting the data in accordance with its obligation to
support Congress as set out in its authorizing statute.
Section 423.505(f)(3) of the regulation establishes that
Part D plan sponsors must submit the 37 original data
elements included as part of their drug claims “for all
purposes deemed necessary and appropriate by the Secretary,
including, but not limited to,” reporting to Congress and
the public on the operation of the Part D program,
conducting evaluations of the overall Medicare program,
making legislative proposals, conducting demonstrations and
CMS-4138-IFC 54
pilot projects, supporting care coordination and disease