• Upload
[…] Although the State has considerable flexibility in designing and operating its Medicaid program, it must comply with applicable Federal requirements. In New York State (the State), the Department of Health (DOH) is the State agency responsible for operating the Medicaid program. Within DOH, the Office of Medicaid Management administers the Medicaid program. DOH uses the Medicaid Management Information System (MMIS), a computerized payment and information reporting system, to process and pay Medicaid claims. Federal and State Requirements Related to Continuing Day Treatment Services Section 1905(a)(9) of the Act authorizes “clinic services” furnished by or under the direction of a physician. Federal regulations (42 CFR § 440.90) define clinic services as “… preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic, rehabilitative, or palliative services that are furnished by a facility that is not part of a hospital but is organized and operated to provide medical care to [recipients].”