• Upload
[…] • Section 1905(a)(9) of the Act authorizes “clinic services” furnished by or under the

    direction of a physician.

    • Federal regulations at 42 CFR § 440.180(b) specify that “Home or community-based services may include the following services, as they are defined by the agency and approved by CMS: …(8) Day treatment or other partial hospitalization services, psychosocial rehabilitation services and clinical services (whether or not furnished in a facility) for individuals with chronic mental illness ….”

    • Federal regulations at 42 CFR § 440.90 specify that “Clinic services means preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic, rehabilitative, or palliative services that are furnished by a facility that is not part of a hospital but is organized and operated to provide medical care to outpatients.