• We disagree that the reimbursements claimed for transportation services for 21 student

    months met Federal and State requirements. We noted that we previously adjusted our finding for 1 of the 22 student months. Specifically:

    o We maintain that transportation does not constitute a rehabilitative service

    reimbursed by Medicaid under the State plan. Federal regulations (42 CFR 440.130(d)) define rehabilitative services as “… any medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of his practice under State law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a recipient to his best possible functional level.” Transportation does not meet the definition of a rehabilitative service because it is not primarily focused on the reduction of a disability or restoration of functionality. Moreover, transportation services are defined separately under 42 CFR § 440.170(a).

  • 10