contained in the 300, 300A, and 301 forms would be a violation of 18 U.S.C. 1905 – Disclosure

of confidential information generally, which makes it a criminal act for government officials to

disclose information concerning or relating to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of

work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any

income, profits, loses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or

association (Ex. 1411).

Page 140

OSHA notes that the Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. 1905, states: “Whoever, being an

officer or employee of the United States, ... publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in

any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course

of his employment or official duties ... or record made to or filed with, such department or

agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets,

processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential status, amount

or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership,

corporation, or association; ... shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one

year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.”

As discussed elsewhere in this document, the information required to be submitted under

the final rule is not of a kind that would include confidential commercial information. The

information is limited to the number and nature of recordable injuries or illnesses experienced by