Section

8(g)(2) of the Act generally empowers the Secretary “to prescribe such rules and regulations as

he may deem necessary to carry out his responsibilities under th[e] Act.” 29 U.S.C. 657(g)(2).

Section 24 contains a similar grant of regulatory authority. Section 24(a) states that “the

Secretary . . . shall develop and maintain an effective program of collection, compilation and

analysis of occupational safety and health statistics . . . [and] shall compile accurate statistics on

work injuries and illnesses.” 29 U.S.C. 673(a). Section 24(e) provides that “[o]n the basis of the

records made and kept pursuant to section 8(c) of th[e] Act, employers shall file such reports

with the Secretary as he shall prescribe by regulation, as necessary to carry out his functions

under th[e] Act.” 29 U.S.C. 673(e).

OSHA has made the determination that the provisions in this final rule requiring

electronic submission and publication of injury and illness recordkeeping data are “necessary and