• Upload
[…] a. Within seven calendar days of determining a statistically significant increase at the compliance point has occurred, notify the Department, in writing, that the Permittee intends to make a demonstration under this paragraph;

b. Within 90 calendar days, submit a report to the Department that demonstrates a source other than the regulated unit caused the increase or that the increase resulted from an error in sampling, analysis, or evaluation; and

c. Continue to monitor according to the detection monitoring program established under Special Permit Condition X.

B. Point of Compliance (40 CFR § 264.95)

The point of compliance is defined as “a vertical surface located at the hydraulically down-gradient limit of the waste management area that extends down into the uppermost aquifer underlying the regulated units.” For the purposes of this Permit, the waste management area is described by an

Exide Technologies – Canon Hollow Recycling Center Missouri Hazardous Waste Management Facility Permit – Part I MOD030712822 Page 52