OPNAVINST 5510.1Fwas amended in April 1984 and is now OPNAVINST 5510.1G.

This date is of some significance for by then respondent had been employed at

the facility for more than a year. Title 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A) defines an

"employee" as "an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a

 probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has completed

1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary

appointment limited to 1 year or less." There is no dispute concerning

respondent's status as an employee within the meaning of § 7511(a)(1)(A).

Section 7513(d) reads: "An employee against whom an action is taken under 

this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under 

section 7701 of this title."

We note at this point the presence of 5 U.S.C. § 7532. Under § 7532(a), the

"head of an agency," "[n]otwithstanding other statutes," may suspend an

employee "when he considers that action necessary in the interests of nationalsecurity."