• Upload
[…] Moreover, “[a] single analytical document could help ensure consistency across the alternatives analyzed and the other components common to the two processes, as well as reduce the workload for reviewers” (IG, p. 8). Such integration is consistent with CEQ NEPA regulations directing Federal agencies, “to the fullest extent possible,” to “[i]ntegrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review procedures required by law or by agency practice so that all such procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively.” 40 CFR§1500.2(c), see also 40 CFR§1500.4(k) and 1500.5(g) (directing agencies to reduce paperwork and delay by “[i]ntegrating NEPA requirements with other environmental review and consultation requirements” and citing section 1502.25); 40 CFR§1501.2 (directing agencies to “integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts”) and 40 CFR§1506.4 (providing that “[a]ny environmental document in compliance with NEPA may be combined with any other agency document to reduce duplication and paperwork”).

    27

  • 707 DM 1 HB 11/10/2015

    to the PR&G (i.e., not otherwise required under NEPA).