• Upload
[…] C. Consistency in PR&G and NEPA Analyses

    Several aspects of a PR&G analysis are consistent with aspects of NEPA analysis. For instance, the ecosystem service approach as described in Section VI is consistent with and may inform NEPA analysis. One of the purposes of NEPA itself is to “encourage productive and enjoyable harmony” between people and their environment (42 USC 4321; see 42 USC 4331(a)), and NEPA affirms the Federal Government’s responsibility to “use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and resources” in order for the Nation to “attain[ing] the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences” (42 USC 4331(b)(3)).

    In addition, agencies may consider benefit-cost analysis under NEPA in certain