Embed Size (px)
[…] STATE COURT DECISIONS ALASKA: Alaska Placer Co. v. Lee 553 P.2d 54 (1976) Good-faith trespasser removing materials from the land of another must pay owner damages based either on a royalty rate or on the market value of the material less cost of extraction; non-willful trespasser may receive credit for mining expenses involved in conversion.

"In case of intentional trespasser removing materials from the land of another, mineral owner may recover market value of converted materials without offset or deduction for trespasser's mining cost."

Note: Alaska Statute AS 09.45.735. Trespass Related to Geotechnical Surveys and Mining states:

“A person who trespasses upon the land of another to gather geotechnical data or take mineral resources is liable to the owner of the land for treble the amount of damages that may be assessed in a civil action. If the trespass is unintentional or involuntary or the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was the defendant's own or that of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, only actual damages may be recovered.”

ARIZONA: Spurlock v. Santa Fe Pacific R. Co., 143 Ariz. 480,694P.2d 299 (CA 1984, review denied 1985). The court defined surface as having its value “in its use and enjoyment”. It defined “all minerals whatsoever” as “all commercially valuable substances separate from the soil.”