Embed Size (px)
[…] Also, Section 102(a) (9) of FLPMA requires that the United States receive fair market value for the use of the public lands and their resources unless otherwise provided for by statute. Thus, the BLM is required by FLPMA and Mineral Material regulations to recover fair market value for all years of trespass, unless the BLM is limited by the court in a civil action to recovery under the Statute of Limitations. Title 28 U.S.C. 2416 provides that for the purpose of computing statute of limitation periods, time may be excluded from the limitation period for those periods in which "* * * facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act * * *". Thus the BLM's "right-of-action" on a trespass that has gone undetected (for good cause) for a number of years may not be constrained by the 6-year Statute of Limitations. When seeking punitive damages under State law, the statute of limitations specified by such State law must be used.